Prize and Awards

PRIZES AND AWARDS AT CLARENCE HIGH SCHOOL

  1. Rebeira Dawson Cup for All Round Efficiency in Kindergarten
  2. School Vice-Captain
  3. Principal’s Trophy for Excellence in the ICSE Board Examinations
  4. Gurnett Cup for Character and Influence (One each of outgoing girl and boy in Class 10)
  5. M.T. Thomas Trophy for Excellence in Hindi in ICSE
  6. Hennings Memorial Shield for Excellence in English In ICSE & CIC Secondary
  7. David Ramnath Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Science In ICSE & CIC Secondary
  8. Dawson Trophy for The Sportsman of The Year
  9. Turner Cup for All Round Efficiency
  10. Smt. Narayanikutty Menon Memorial Prize for Excellence in Mathematics in ICSE & CIC Secondary
  11. Molly Kurian Memorial Prize
  12. Company Leader of Guides
  13. Troop Leader of Scouts
  14. P.V. Kuruvila Memorial Trophy for the Best Debater
  15. P.K. Mathew Trophy for Excellence in Scripture in ICSE & CIC Secondary
  16. Joshua Martin Memorial Trophy – Individual Champion CLADS – Class 10
  17. Class of 1967 Golden Jubilee Reunion Trophy for Excellence in Commercial Applications ICSE & CIC Secondary
  18. Bertha Elizabeth Carroll Trophy for Excellence in History, Civics & Geography in ICSE & CIC Secondary
  19. Jacob Mathew Trophy for Excellence in Computer Applications in ICSE & CIC Secondary
  20. Priscilla Gurupatham Trophy for Excellence in Home Science in ICSE & CIC Secondary
  21. School Captain
  22. Principal’s Trophy for Excellence in the ISC Science
  23. Principal’s Trophy for Excellence in the ISC Commerce
  24. Principal’s Trophy for Excellence in the ISC Humanities 
  25. V.A. Chelvaraj Trophy for Excellence in English in ISC and CIC Senior Secondary
  26. Piroja Bai Chelvaraj Trophy for Excellence in Commerce in ISC and CIC Senior Secondary
  27. A.G. Senapathy Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Accounts in ISC and CIC Senior Secondary
  28. A.G. Senapathy Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Mathematics in ISC and CIC Senior Secondary
  29. K.G. Kurian Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Scripture in ISC and CIC Senior Secondary
  30. P.A. Subramaniam Memorial Trophy for All Round Efficiency (One Each for Boy and Girl in Class 12)
  31. Ann Jacob Memorial Trophy for Best Outgoing Student in CIC Senior Secondary
  32. COPA Trophy for Excellence in Physics in ISC
  33. P.I. Jacob Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Physics in CIC Senior Secondary
  34. Accamma Jacob Trophy for Excellence in Political Science in ISC
  35. Bharat Petroleum Cup for Excellence in Economics in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  36. J D’Sa Trophy for Excellence in Chemistry in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  37. Varun Nobbay Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Psychology in ISC
  38. V.G. Nedungadi Memorial Trophy for the Topper in Science in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  39. V.G. Nedungadi Memorial Trophy for the Topper in Commerce in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  40. Trophy for the Topper in Humanities in ISC
  41. John Felix Trophy for the Sportsman of the Year
  42. Cdr. B. L. Alva Memorial Trophy for the Best Graduating Prefect
  43. Guide & Guardian Advisory Trophy for Excellence in Computer Science in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  44. Celestine Premalatha Kawal Memorial Trophy for Excellence in History in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  45. Stylus Systems Trophy for Excellence in Electricity & Electronics in ISC
  46. K M Samuel Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Biology in ISC & CIC Senior Secondary
  47. Cana Naidu Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Physical Education in ISC
Bitnami